Live your life. Stay well. Belong.

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Anthem Care (Anthem) takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and is committed to ensuring that personal or sensitive information is collected, held, used, and disclosed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

‘Personal information’ is defined as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of personal information and is information about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record
  • health information about an individual
  • genetic information (that is not otherwise health information)
  • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification
  • biometric templates.

Privacy Policy Officer

Our Privacy Policy Officer is: Annie Holcombe

Our Privacy Policy Officer can be contacted in a number of ways:

Address: Privacy Officer, Anthem, 25 Retford Road Bowral, NSW 2576

E-mail: info@anthemcare.com.au

Telephone: (02) 4862 8500

Facsimile: (02) 4862 8550 Attention: Privacy Officer

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

The policy applies to all persons involved in our organisation. This includes residents, their nominated representative, prospective candidates for employment, employees and any person who provides us with their personal information.

This policy is intended to ensure that we:

  • manage personal information in an open and transparent manner
  • protect the privacy of personal information and health information of residents, staff and clients
  • used the information we collect for relevant purposes only
  • regulate the access to and correction of personal information
  • maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

Relevant Legislation

Further Information You can obtain additional general information about privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
  • Additional information about the operational aspects of this policy can be obtained from our Privacy Officer.
  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au
  • writing to: The Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042 Personal information
  • Anthem collects and holds the personal information of residents, employees, volunteers, and contractors.
  • The personal information we may hold includes the following:
Residents
  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Country of Birth and whether you are of Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander origin
  • Current address
  • Next of Kin details
  • Person responsible for resident, e.g. Power of Attorney, Enduring Power of Attorney, Guardian, Trustee, etc.
  • Entitlement details including Medicare, Pension and health care fund
  • Medical history
  • Family medical history
  • Social history
  • Religion
  • Clinical information including assessments and monitoring charts
  • Care Plans
  • Progress Notes
  • Pathology results
  • X-ray results
  • Commonwealth ACFI information
  • Financial and Billing information including Income and Asset Notifications
  • Accident and incident forms
  • Medication Charts
  • Aged Care Assessment Team Referral Form (ACCR)
  • Residency Agreements
  • Nursing, medical and allied health information
  • Photographs (for medical purposes such as medication administration).
Employees
  • Name
  • Date of Birth / Country of Birth
  • Address and contact details
  • Details of Next of Kin
  • Occupation
  • Employment history
  • Employment Application Form
  • Citizenship, Passport and/or Visa permit
  • Medical history or fitness for work information
  • Immunisation records o Employment References
  • Tax File Number
  • Bank Account Details
  • HR/Personnel Records including Superannuation Fund
  • National Police Certificate (Criminal History Record Check)
  • Workers compensation or injury information
  • Qualifications, Training and Competency records.
Volunteers
  • HR/Personnel Records including Superannuation Fund
  • Name
  • Date of Birth / Country of Birth
  • Address and contact details
  • Details of Next of Kin
  • National Police Certificate (Criminal History Record Check)
  • Drivers licence if relevant.
Contractors
  • HR/Personnel Records including Superannuation Fund
  • Name
  • Address and contact details
  • Qualifications, licenses, etc.
  • Contractor Agreement
  • Insurances including Workers Compensation, Professional and Public Liability
  • National Police Certificate (Criminal History Record Check).
  • Collection and use of personal information
Insurances including Workers Compensation, Professional and Public Liability
    • In most cases we will only collect information directly from the individual with their consent.
    • Personal information may be gathered from forms, telephone calls, faxes, e-mails, face to face meetings, interviews and assessments.
    • Generally, we will only collect personal information if it is necessary to provide health services and to comply with our obligations under Australian law (e.g. tax office obligations, immigration legislation, industrial instruments, etc.), or a court/tribunal order.
    • Where information is collected from other sources, we will inform the individual that we hold their personal information.
    • Unsolicited personal information and information that is no longer required for the delivery of health services will be destroyed or de-identified as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
    • The potential consequences of not allowing us to collect and hold the required personal information are that we may be unable to:
      • provide appropriate health care and health services and meet our legislated obligations
      • meet the individual requirements of the care recipient
      • provide continuing employment to an employee
      • continue with the services of a contractor or volunteer.
      • If we receive unsolicited information such as personal information that is not relevant to the functions of the organisation, we will de-identify or destroy the information as soon as practicable.
      • Anthem uses camera surveillance systems (CCTV) for the purpose of maintaining the safety and security of its staff, residents, visitors and other attendees. Anthem will comply with the APPs and this Privacy Policy in respect of any personal information collected via its CCTV systems.
      • When you use our website, we do not attempt to identify you as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us (e.g. through an online form).

    When you use our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit:

    • your computer address
    • your top level name (e.g. .com, .gov, .org, .au etc.);
    • the date and time of your visit o the pages and documents you access during your visit o the browser you are using.
    • Our web-site management agent may use statistical data collected by our ISP to evaluate the effectiveness of our web-site. We are obliged to allow law enforcement agencies and other government agencies with relevant legal authority to inspect our ISP logs, if an investigation warrants such inspection.
    • Our website uses temporary ‘cookies’ to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by the web server when you access our website. Our use of temporary cookies means that when you close your browser no personal information is retained that may identify you at a later date.
    • We may create links to third party websites. Anthem is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website.
    Disclosure of personal information
    • Personal information will generally only be disclosed by authorised persons.
    • Personal information may be disclosed if we:
      • are required or authorised by Australian law or a court/tribunal order
      • reasonably believe that the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or a serious threat to public health or safety
      • have reason to believe that an unlawful activity has been, is being, or may be engaged in.
      • Personal information may be disclosed to other persons as part of the provision of health services, including:
        • Other health care professionals that are or may be involved in the care of residents or employees including general practitioners, hospitals, and other allied health providers
        • Other external agencies that we have contracts with to provide services to residents and employees on our behalf. In circumstances where this is necessary, these external agencies are required to provide confirmation of their compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
        • Funding bodies and other government agencies as required by Commonwealth and State legislation
        • The person designated by the resident as the person responsible for giving and accessing their information
    • If it is necessary to transfer personal information to someone overseas, we will comply with this policy and the APPs, and take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information.
    • Personal information relating to residents and employees will not be used for other purposes such as fundraising or direct marketing activities without seeking written consent of the person or the person responsible for the resident.
    • No unauthorised statements will be made regarding Anthem, its residents or staff to any media representatives.
    Security of personal information
    • We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    • We will hold all personal information in a secure and confidential manner and take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is secure (e.g. All computers have password access, and personal information is kept in secure areas).
    • All of our electronic systems that hold personal information have up to date security protection systems. These are reviewed on a regular basis and tested to ensure they are efficient and able to meet any potential interference that might occur.
    • We will train all staff with access to personal information about their obligations concerning confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.
    • We will ensure secure disposal of electronic and paper based records.
    • In the event of loss of personal information, we will:
      • seek to identify and secure the breach to prevent further breaches
      • assess the nature and severity of the breach
      • commence an internal investigation in relation to the breach.
      • report the breach to police where criminal activity is suspected
      • notify the Privacy Commissioner if the breach is significant
      • inform the affected individual(s) where appropriate and possible.
      • Anthem may enter into arrangements with third parties to store data we collect, including personal information, outside of Australia. Anthem will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party is bound by privacy protection obligations which are the same (or substantially the same) as the APPs. Anthem will require any third party to have information security measures approved by Anthem.
Access to personal information
  • We will take all reasonable steps to provide access to the personal information that we hold within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the APPs.
  • Requests for access to the personal information we hold should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer.
  • Please note that Anthem may recover reasonable costs associated with supplying this information to you.
  • We may not provide access to the personal information we hold about an individual when:
    • release of the personal information would be unlawful
    • the information may be subject to legal proceedings
    • release of the personal information would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public health or public safety
    • release is likely have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals
    • the information could compromise our business operations
    • the request is assessed as vexatious or frivolous.
    • We will provide reasons for denying or refusing access to personal information in writing. This correspondence will include information concerning the mechanisms for lodging a complaint.
Quality and correction of personal information
  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, hold, or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.
  • Individuals may request that personal information we hold is corrected if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to correct the personal information we hold.
  • We will provide reasons for not complying with requests to correct personal information in writing. Use of government issued identifiers
  • We will not use government issued identifiers (a number assigned by a government agency to an individual as a unique identifier) for our operations.
  • We will not use or disclose a government issue identifier assigned unless the disclosure is necessary to fulfil our organisational obligations or is required under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. Anonymity
  • We will provide individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, where it is lawful and practicable to do so. Breaches of Privacy
  • Where a person believes that a breach of this policy or the Privacy Act has occurred, a written complaint should be made to our Privacy Officer.
  • All complaints will be dealt with confidentially and promptly in accordance with our internal processes.
  • Where possible, complaints should be made within six months from the time the complainant became aware of the alleged breach.
  • All complainants will be provided with a written response to their complaint/s in a timely manner. This response will outline the outcome of the investigation; what action is proposed to prevent such complaints being raised in the future; together with information as to how the complainant can lodge a complaint with appropriate third party external organisations if the outcome of the investigation is considered unsatisfactory by the complainant.
  • If the outcome of the investigation indicates a breach of the Privacy Act has been committed, the Privacy Policy Officer will contact the Privacy Commissioner regarding the finding and the corrective actions instituted.
  • If you do not receive a response from our Privacy Officer within 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with the response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) through:
    • the online Privacy Complaint form
    • by mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
    • by fax: +61 2 9284 9666
    • by e-mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au (note: email that is not encrypted can be copied or tracked).